Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy lets you know what personal information of yours we hold, what we do with it, who we will disclose it to and how you can access the personal information we hold about you. You can also find out here how to change inaccurate personal information and how to opt out of receiving communications from us.

This Privacy Policy will be reviewed from time to time to take into account revised legislation, industry standards, technology and changes to our operations and processes.

FortySix uses personal information only for research purposes. This means that we use it to investigate the behaviour, needs, attitudes, opinions, motivations or other characteristics of a whole population or particular section of a population.

Definitions

‘Personal Information’ is information or opinions relating to an individual which can be used to identify that individual and has the same meaning as under the Privacy Act.

‘Sensitive Information’. Some personal information is considered to be sensitive information and can include information relating to a person’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinion, membership of a political association or religious beliefs, membership of a trade union or professional or trade association, sexual preferences or practices, criminal record or health information.

What personal information about you does FortySix collect?

The type of personal information we collect depends on the nature of the research being undertaken. Information for research purposes can include:

Demographics, including name, contact details, age, gender, occupation, income

Geographics, such as address, postcode

Behaviour, such as what people do, what people use and why

Needs, such as what people want or need in terms of products and services

Attitudes, such as how people feel about things or opinions people have

When providing personal information, you have the option of remaining anonymous or to use a pseudonym to be identified by. However, in certain circumstances, such as where we receive your contact details from a third party or where the research data itself may potentially allow for identification, this may not be practicable.

Sensitive information will only be collected with your prior consent and only if it is directly related to, or reasonably necessary for, the research we conduct.

How does FortySix collect your personal information?

FortySix will generally collect your personal information directly from you in the course of you participating in our research whether for focus groups or in-depth interviews, telephone surveys, face to face surveys, surveys on the internet or other forms of research. This information is provided voluntarily and sometimes individuals may be paid to provide information about themselves.

We may also from time to time collect personal information about you from clients who hold information about people they would like us to conduct research with (for example customers or former customers).

How FortySix handles and uses your personal information?

We will only use and disclose your personal information for the purpose of conducting our research and in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Market research data that we collect is ultimately designed to provide accurate and timely information to government, commercial and non-profit organisations about issues relevant to their activities to support their decision making processes, to help them provide better products and services to their customers, and to help public sector agencies provide better government services and policies.

All participation in the market research is voluntary. We respect the right of people to withhold information or not to participate in research on the basis of privacy or perceived sensitivity.

To be able to undertake market research, we need to collect Personal Information in order to provide our services and meet contractual requirements.

While we collect individual information, the value of information we collect is normally based on the aggregated data rather than individual views. Hence, most data we use is not identified as relating to any specific individual.

In instances such as some business to business research where there is a requirement to identify specific individuals interviewed, and where this is required, the individual is told of this requirement in advance and able to request their data responses be de-identified.

We will not use or disclose your personally identifiable information for the purpose of advertising, promotions or direct marketing activities. If you have participated in our research, we will only re-contact you if you were informed of this or we have valid reasons to believe a genuine research concern warrants such re-contact.

Who will FortySix disclose your personal information to?

We will not disclose any personally identifiable research information we collect from you unless we have your express prior consent and will only report the information you provide in an aggregate form that will not personally identify you. We will not disclose any personal information or personally identifiable research information to a third party for a purpose other than conducting our research unless we have your express prior consent or are required to do so by an Australian law or court/tribunal order.

Security of Information

FortySix will take reasonable steps to protect your personally identifiable information as you transmit your information from your computer to our website and to protect such information from loss, misuse, and unauthorised access, use, modification, disclosure, alteration, or destruction.

However, you should keep in mind that the transmission of information over the Internet is not completely secure or error-free. In particular, e-mail sent to or from this website may not be secure, and you should therefore take special care in deciding what information you send to us via e-mail.

Retention and destruction of Personal Information

FortySix will destroy or de-identify your personal information as soon as practicable once it is no longer needed for the purpose for our research purposes. However, we may in certain circumstances be required by law to retain your personal information after our research has been completed. In this case your personal information will continue to be protected in accordance with this Policy. If we destroy personal information, we will do so by taking reasonable steps and using up-to-date techniques and processes.

We use our best efforts to ensure that Personal Information is stored securely and not misused or disclosed in any unauthorised way. We employ industry standard methods of data storage and security for both electronic and hard copy information, including restricting physical access to offices, as well as imposing firewalls and secure databases to keep personal information secure from misuse, loss or unauthorised use or disclosure.

All FortySix employees are required to respect the confidentiality of personal information and the privacy of individuals.

Openness

You have the right to request access to any personal information we hold about you. You can request this information by contacting the Privacy Officer at the details listed below. Where we hold information that you are entitled to access, we will respond to your request in a reasonable time and endeavour to provide you with a suitable range of choices as to how access is provided (eg, emailing or mailing it to you). A fee may be charged to cover the cost of retrieval. However, this fee will not be excessive and will only apply to the facilitation of your request. If you make an access request, we will ask you to verify your identity and specify what information you require.

If at any time you believe that personal information, we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, then you may request amendment of it and we will either amend the information or make a record of your comment, as we think appropriate.

Questions and complaints

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or believe that we have at any time failed to keep one of our commitments to you to handle your personal information in the manner required by the Privacy Act, the APPs or the Code, then we ask that you contact us immediately by emailing us at info@fortysix.com.au.

We will respond and advise whether we agree with your complaint or not. If we do not agree, we will provide reasons. If we do agree, we will advise what (if any) action we consider it appropriate to take in response. If you are still not satisfied after having contacted us and given us a reasonable time to respond, then we suggest that you contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by:

Phone: 1300 363 992 (local call cost, but calls from mobile and pay phones may incur higher charges). If calling from overseas (including Norfolk Island): +61 2 9284 9749

TTY: 1800 620 241 (this number is dedicated to the hearing impaired only, no voice calls)

TIS: Translating and Interpreting Service: 131 450 (If you don’t speak English or English is your second language and you need assistance and ask for the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner)

Post: GPO Box 2999 Canberra ACT 2601

Fax: +61 2 9284 9666

Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au

Miscellaneous

This policy is effective from 1st March 2020. We may change this policy from time to time. Although we intend to observe this Privacy Policy at all times, it is not legally binding on FortySix in any way. From time to time we may regard it as necessary or desirable to act outside the policy. FortySix may do so, subject only to any other applicable contractual rights you have and any statutory rights you have under the Privacy Act or other applicable legislation.

  • Office: Fortysix Research Services 1/283 Mann Street, Gosford NSW 2250